Representative SFU Rugby Players

Our club has a long list and a proud history of members playing abroad and for rep teams across the world.


Contact Us

SFU Tours

Male and Female teams from SFU have played in many festivals over numerous years in Edmonton, Portland, Williams Lake, Washington, Oregon, California, Utah and in Montana as well as local tournaments galore.

  1. California (1982) by men
  2. California (1984) by the men
  3. California (1984) by the women
  4. England/Wales and Scotland (1987) by the men
  5. Bahamas (1991) by the men
  6. England/Wales and Scotland (1995) by the men
  7. California (1996) by men
  8. Barcelona (2002) by women
  9. Amsterdam (2005) by the women
  10. China (2006) by the men
  11. Texas and New Orleans (2011) by the men
  12. Las Vegas (2009) by the men
  13. Las Vegas (2013) by men
  14. Canadian Maritimes (2015) by the men
  15. Dominican Republic (2018) by the men
  16. San Francisco (2018) by the Alumni men

Canada (National/Provincial)

Canada Senior (7s)

  • David, Julie (Tryouts)
  • Gay, Genevieve

Canada Senior (15s)

  • Brindamour, Marie-eve
  • Fuchs, Tina
  • Gay, Genevieve (CIS Team - FISU World Champions)
  • Gebert, Tammy
  • Griffiths, Jed
  • Kay, Tara (Development)
  • Lloyd, Christy (Western Grizzly)
  • Moore, Karen
  • Needham-Pinel, Kathy (Barbarians and Canada A)
  • Stamatakis, Demi
  • Toppin, Zuri (Camp)
  • Tracey, Francine (Over 35s)
  • Webb, Alison

Canada U23 (15s)

  • Bentley, Jennifer
  • Brindamour, Marie-eve
  • Byl, Frank
  • Gay, Genevieve
  • Gebert, Tammy
  • Kay, Tara

Canada U20 (15s)

  • Burnham, Christina
  • Stamatakis, Demi

Canada U19 (15s)

  • Carey, Tina
  • Gebert, Tammy
  • McKay, D’arcy

BC Senior (7s)

  • Danovaro, Kieren
  • David, Julie
  • Fearns, Danielle
  • Piotrowski, Jessica
  • Stamatakis, Demi
  • Wadsworth, Chris

BC Senior (15s)

  • Achtem, Dana
  • Bandford, Megan
  • Bentley, Jennifer
  • Brindamour, Marie-eve
  • Brissard, Danielle
  • Burnham, Christina
  • Byers, Sarah
  • Cantwell, Dawn
  • Coape-Arnold, Bryn
  • Carruthers, Pasha
  • Firman, Jessica
  • Fong, Teresa
  • Garbutt, Natasha
  • Garries, Jeanette
  • Gay, Genevieve
  • Gebert, Tammy
  • Geddes, Craig
  • Griffiths, Jed
  • Harvey, Jenny
  • Higgins, Charlene
  • Ho, Chau
  • Hughes, Roxanne
  • Kay, Tara (*2003 BC Premiers Athletic Award for Rugby)
  • Lacap, Elijah (Long List)
  • Lloyd, Christy
  • Mittleman, Karen
  • Needham-Pinel, Kathy
  • Patterson, Stephanie
  • Pattison, Nicole
  • Piotrowski, Jessica
  • Scott, Beth
  • Stamatakis, Demi
  • Tan, Oylen
  • Thiesmann, Lia
  • Toppin, Zuri
  • Tracey, Francine
  • Turcato-Woodward, December
  • Webb, Alison
  • Wilke, Anita
  • Wilson, Amanda

BC U23 (15s)

  • Banford, Megan
  • Boleak, Michael
  • Burnham, Christina
  • Byers, Sarah
  • Cole, Joan
  • Dueck, Bethany
  • Grant, Erin
  • Jung, Paul
  • LeBlanc, Melissa

BC U20 (15s)

  • Foster, Amanda
  • Grant, Lisa
  • Hightower, Shantel
  • Stamatakis, Demi

BC U19 (15s)

  • Banford, Megan
  • Bentley, Jennifer
  • Burnham, Christina
  • Byers, Sarah
  • Carey, Tina
  • Dueck, Bethany
  • Gay, Genevieve
  • Gebert, Tammy
  • Grant, Erin
  • Grant, Lisa
  • LeBlanc, Melissa
  • McKay, D’arcy
  • Pattison, Nicole
  • Stamatakis, Demi
  • Thiesmann, Lia

BC U18 (15s)

  • Baker, Emmy
  • Davis, Sheridan
  • Dueck, Bethany

BC U17 (15s)

  • Grant, Amy
  • Grant, Lisa

Alberta

  • Patterson, Stephanie (Senior 15s)
  • Thiesmann, Lia (Senior 15s)

Newfoundland and Labrador

  • Dooling, Kathleen (Senior 15s)

Nova Scotia

  • Cole, Joan (Senior 15s)
  • Gay, Genevieve (Senior 15s)
  • Dr. Singer, Rob (Senior 15s)

Ontario

  • Allen, Tori (Ontario Summer Games 15s)
  • Coape-Arnold, Byrn (U19 15s)
  • Gay, Genevieve (Development 15s)
  • Needham-Pinel, Kathy (Eastern 15s)
  • Patterson, Stephanie (Ontario Summer Games 15s)

Quebec

  • Brindamour, Marie-eve (Senior 15s)
  • Needham-Pinel, Kathy (Senior 15s)

Saskatchewan

  • Dueck, Bethany (Senior 15s)
  • Laczny, Kasia (Senior 15s)
  • Zajicek, Lydia (Senior 15s)

International

Australia

  • Patterson, Stephanie (Provincial - New South Wales 15s)

Korea

  • Wilkins, Claire (National Development 15s)

New Zealand

  • Brindamour, Marie-eve (Provincial - Canterbury 15s)
  • Pattison, Nicole (Provincial - Canterbury B 15s)

South Africa

  • Brindamour, Marie-eve (Provincial - Blue Bulls 15s)
  • Miller, Hilary (Provincial - Blue Bulls 15s)

Singapore

  • Wang, Rachel (National 7s)

Wales

  • Lumby, Keith (15s)